Home Politics #AnambraDecides2021: Live Results From Polling Units

#AnambraDecides2021: Live Results From Polling Units

61
0
SHARE

Results are already currently trickling in from Polling Units in the ongoing governorship election in Anambra State.

INEC officials have concluded the voting exercise in almost all the Polling Units while ballot counting has also commenced in the presence of the voters.

NEWSFILE learnt that the Anambra State governorship election was keenly contested between the candidate of the All Progressives Congress, APC, Andy Uba, All Progressives Grand Alliance, APGA, Prof. Charles Soludo and Valentine Ozigbo of the Peoples Democratic Party, PDP.

While elections have been concluded in some Polling Units, many others started very late with INEC announcing the extension of voting till Sunday.

Here are some of the results from Polling Units:

Adegbefomimi ward 2 Enugu Ukwu Njidoka LGA

APGA 82 votes

APC 12 votes

PDP 26 votes

OBOSI WARD IDEMILI NORTH

APC 8
APGA 16
PDP 15

OBOSI II
APC 4
APGA 16
PDP 15

OPEN SPACE AT AMA EJIOFOR SQUARE, IRE
APGA 0
PDP 1
YPP O
APC O

OPEN SPACE AT OGBE COLLEGE IRE
APGA 0
APC 0
PDP 0
YPP 0

URUOWULU CENTRAL SCHOOL

APGA 0

APC 0

PDP 0

IDEMILI SOUTH LGA – POLLING UNIT RESULTS

ALOR WARD 1

NKWO IDE PUBLIC SQUARE II
APC- 20
APGA- 20
PDP- 6

NKWO IDE PUBLIC SQUARE III
APC- 12
APGA-17
PDP- 6

NKWO IDE PUBLIC SQUARE IV
APC- 13
APGA- 6
PDP- 3

NKWO IDE PUBLIC SQUARE V
APC- 8
APGA- 5
PDP- 5

ALOR WARD II

UMUOSHI PRY SCH IV
APC- 5
APGA- 11
PDP- 9

UMUOSHI PRY SCH I
APC- 7
APGA- 16
PDP- 11

UMUOSHI PRY SCH II
APC- 8
APGA- 14
PDP- 13

UMUOSHI PRY SCH III
APC- 12
APGA- 13
PDP- 13

UNITED PRY SCH III
APC- 18
APGA- 16
PDP- 4

EBENESI OKUBUNOYE HALL
APC- NILL
APGA- 1
PDP- 4

UNITED PRY SCH II
APC- 4
APGA- 11
PDP- 4

UNITED PRY SCH I
APC- 4
APGA- 13
PDP- 3

NNOKWA WARD
IDEMILI SQUARE II
APC- 5
APGA- 4
PDP- 42

IDEMILI SQUARE III
APC- 4
APGA- 2
PDP- 15

DISPENSARY NNOKWA II
APC- 4
APGA- 16
PDP- 49

UBILI HALL IV
APC- 9
APGA- 11
PDP- 34

UBILI HALL III
APC- 5
APGA- 2
PDP- 9

UBILI HALL I
APC- 5
APGA- 2
PDP- 9

NNOBI WARD II
UMUIKECHEM SQUARE
APC- 10
APGA-24
PDP-13

NNOBI WARD III
EZIEHULU HALL
APC- 9
APGA- 18
PDP- 16

UMUDIOKPALA UMUHAI HALL
APC- 3
APGA- 3
PDP- 2

Ward 5, PU03, Ezi Umuanaga Square, Awka South LGA

APC: 8

APGA: 88

PDP: 12

PU 001

Ugwundiuka 1, Aguleri, Anambra East LGA

APC: 7

APGA: 107

PDP: 4

YPP: 2

RESULT

Anambra East LGA

Polling unit 005

Eri Primary school, Otuocha 1

APC: 3

APGA: 57

PDP: 31

YPP: 0

Willie Obiano, the incumbent governor of the state, won his polling unit.

Anambra East LGA

Polling unit 004

Eri Primary school

APC – 12

APGA – 158

PDP – 20

YPP – 1

RESULT

PU 002, Community primary school Umunze, Orumba South

AAC: 1

APC: 32

APGA: 66

LP: 1

PDP: 27

SDP: 1

YPP: 8

RESULT

PU005 Ezi-Obodoili Square, Ward 05 Abagana III, Njikoka LGA.

Total number of registered voters: 956

Total number of accredited voters: 156

Total votes cast: 156

APC: 15

APGA: 100

PDP: 15

YPP: 9

LP: 2

APP: 1

ADP: 1

ZLP: 2

Invalid: 11

RESULTS

PU 012 Ezi Ezekwe Square III, Agabana III, Njikoka LGA

AAC: 1
APC: 6
APGA: 80
PDP: 16
YPP: 9
ZLP: 15

Accredited voters: 127

Total registered: 578

RESULT

PU013 Ezi-Obodoili Square, Ward 05 Abagana III, Njikoka LGA

Total number of registered: 16

APGA: 6
Invalid: 1

RESULT

PU 003, Akpu Abagana Primary School, Abagana IV, Njikoka LGA

AP: 1
APC: 33
APGA: 37
LP: 1
PDP: 16
PRP: 1
YPP: 8

RESULT

PU 001, Epupe Primary School, Abagana IV, Njikoka LGA.

BP: 2
PDP: 8
AP: 3
YPP: 13
APC: 29
APGA: 29

Registered voters: 502

Accredited voters: 87

Invalid votes: 3

RESULT

PU001 Kindergarten P/S, Obuofu I, Ward 05 Abagana III, Njikoka LGA

Total number of registered voters: 516

APC: 16
APGA: 48
AP: 1
AAC: 1
ADC: 1
ADP: 1

LP: 1
PDP: 34
SDP: 2
YPP: 5

RESULT

PU002 Kindergarten P/S, Obuofu II, Ward 05 Abagana III, Njikoka LGA

Total number of registered voters: 620

ADC: 1
APC: 7
APGA: 51

LP: 2

PDP: 14
SDP: 1
YPP: 1
ZLP: 3

LEAVE A REPLY